Programme

Monday 19th June

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 Welcome Speech
Conference Organizers and Registrar and Deputy President NUI Galway: Professor Pól Ó Dochartaigh
09:30-10:30 Invited Talk
Processing text as socio-economic and cultural data
Antal van den Bosch, Radboud University & Meertens Institute
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 1 – Linked (open) data
Chair: Christian Chiarcos
SRDF: A Novel Lexical Knowledge Graph for whole Sentence Knowledge Extraction – Sangha Nam, Gyuhyeon Choi and Key-Sun Choi
Towards interoperability in the European Poetry community: the standardisation of philological concepts – Helena Bermúdez-Sabel, Mariana Curado Malta and Elena González-Blanco
Personal Research Agents on the Web of Linked Open Data – Bahar Sateli and René Witte
12:30-14:00 Lunch in “An Bhialann”
14:00-15:00 Invited Talk
Even the changes are changing: A new age of cognitive computing
Zoltan Szlavik, IBM Research
15:00-16:00 Session 2 – Knowledge graphs
Chair: Philipp Cimiano
Identifying Equivalent Relation Paths in Knowledge Graphs – Sameh Mohamed, Emir Muñoz, Vit Novacek and Pierre-Yves Vandenbussche
Measuring Accuracy of Triples in Knowledge Graphs – Shuangyan Liu, Mathieu d’Aquin and Enrico Motta
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Session 3 – Applications
Chair: Key-Sun Choi
Letting the Genie out of the Lamp: Using Natural Language Processing Tools to Predict Math Performance – Scott Crossley and Victor Kostyuk
Multi-label Text Classification using Semantic Features and Dimensionality Reduction with Autoencoders – Wael Alkhatib, Christoph Rensing and Johannes Silberbauer
Fast and Interpretable Stance Classification using a Neural Lexicon – Jeremie Clos, Nirmalie Wiratunga, Guillaume Cabanac and Stewart Massie
18:00-20:00 Poster Session
20:00- Pub Crawl (at participant’s expense)

Tuesday 20th June

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk
Data Science and the Analysis of Language: From Fact to Fiction
Kathleen McKeown, Columbia University
10:00-11:30 Session 4 – Ontologies and linguistic models
Chair: Thierry Declerck
Representing and aligning similar relations: parts and wholes in isiZulu vs English – C. Maria Keet
LLODifying linguistic glosses – Christian Chiarcos, Max Ionov, Monika Rind-Pawlowski, Christian Fäth, Jesse Wichers-Schreur and Irina Nevskaya
OnLiT: An Ontology for Linguistic Terminology – Bettina Klimek, John P. McCrae, Christian Chiarcos and Sebastian Hellmann
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Session 5 – Entity recognition
Chair: Petya Osenova
Joint Entity Recognition and Linking in Technical Domains Using Undirected Probabilistic Graphical Models – Hendrik Ter Horst, Matthias Hartung and Philipp Cimiano
Scalable Disambiguation System Capturing Individualities of Mentions – Tiep Mai, Bichen Shi, Patrick Nicholson, Deepak Ajwani and Alessandra Sala
Multilingual Fine-Grained Entity Typing – Marieke Van Erp and Piek Vossen
13:30-14:30 Lunch in “An Bhialann”
14:30-15:30 Session 6 – Short talks
Chair: Marieke van Erp
The Colloquial WordNet: Extending Princeton WordNet with Neologisms – John P. McCrae, Ian Wood and Amanda Hicks
Deep text generation — Using hierarchical decomposition to mitigate the effect of rare data points – Nina Dethlefs and Alexander Turner
Answering the Hard Questions – Maria Khvalchik, Chanin Pithyaachariyakul and Anagha Kulkarni
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:45 Invited Local Talk
Some features of the grammars of Irish and Welsh
Isaac Graham, Irish Dept at NUI Galway
16:45-17:15 Textext Challenge Results
17:15-17:45 Closing Session
Best paper award
19:00-24:00 Conference Dinner at An Púcán
Invited Speakers

Pre- and Post-conference Workshops

Schedule